Rensselaer County
Primary Election
June 22 2021
UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

Progress per Counting group
Election Day 0 of 33 0.00%
Early Voting 33 of 33 100.00%

County Clerk (WOR)

County Executive (WOR)

County Legislator District 1 (DEM)

County Legislator District 1 (WOR)

County Legislator District 2 (CON)

County Legislator District 2 (WOR)

County Legislator District 4 (WOR)

County Legislator District 5 (WOR)

Troy City Council District 2 (WOR)

Troy City Council District 4 (DEM)

Troy City Council District 5 (DEM)

Troy City Council District 6 (DEM)

Town Justice Grafton (REP)

Town Justice Grafton (CON)

Town Justice Grafton (WOR)

Town Justice North Greenbush (CON)

Town Justice Sand Lake (CON)

Town Council East Greenbush (WOR)

Town Council North Greenbush (WOR)


County Clerk (WOR) (Vote for 1)

Rensselaer County: reported: 0 of 33 0.00%
Ballots: 234

Jason A. Cloud (WOR) 42 21.43%
Justan Foster (WOR) 153 78.06%
Write-in 1 0.51%

Total 196 100.00%

County Executive (WOR) (Vote for 1)

Rensselaer County: reported: 0 of 33 0.00%
Ballots: 234

Sara J. McDermott (WOR) 38 17.84%
Gwen Wright (WOR) 175 82.16%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 213 100.00%

County Legislator District 1 (DEM) (Vote for 6)

1: reported: 0 of 20 0.00%
Ballots: 357

Mark J. Fleming (Dem) 181 10.42%
Marc R. Pallozzi (Dem) 135 7.77%
Ken Zalewski (Dem) 223 12.84%
Bobby M. Burns (Dem) 112 6.45%
Cynthia B. Doran (Dem) 238 13.70%
Erin A. Sullivan-Teta (Dem) 153 8.81%
Nina M. Nichols (Dem) 226 13.01%
Carole Weaver (Dem) 222 12.78%
Peter D. Grimm (Dem) 236 13.59%
Write-in 11 0.63%

Total 1,737 100.00%

County Legislator District 1 (WOR) (Vote for 6)

1: reported: 0 of 20 0.00%
Ballots: 77

Peggy S. Castle (WOR) 20 8.06%
Erin A. Sullivan-Teta (WOR) 12 4.84%
Cynthia B. Doran (WOR) 39 15.73%
Marc R. Pallozzi (WOR) 12 4.84%
Ken Zalewski (WOR) 23 9.27%
Nina M. Nichols (WOR) 36 14.52%
V. Carlo Sorriento (WOR) 15 6.05%
Mark J. Fleming (WOR) 16 6.45%
Rodney G. Wiltshire, Jr. (WOR) 17 6.85%
Peter D. Grimm (WOR) 36 14.52%
Thomas J. Hotte, Sr. (WOR) 16 6.45%
Bobby M. Burns (WOR) 5 2.02%
Write-in 1 0.40%

Total 248 100.00%

County Legislator District 2 (CON) (Vote for 4)

2: reported: 0 of 3 0.00%
Ballots: 41

Leon B. Fiacco (CON) 18 24.66%
Thomas P. Grant (CON) 13 17.81%
Jack Rogers (CON) 6 8.22%
Robert W. Bayly (CON) 18 24.66%
Kelly C. Hoffman (CON) 18 24.66%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 73 100.00%

County Legislator District 2 (WOR) (Vote for 4)

2: reported: 0 of 3 0.00%
Ballots: 75

Robert Poitras, Jr. (WOR) 45 24.06%
Brenda J. Hammond (WOR) 15 8.02%
Trevor J. Ratigan (WOR) 8 4.28%
Jennifer Massey (WOR) 47 25.13%
Nicola M. Hamlin (WOR) 11 5.88%
Sally Lauletta (WOR) 44 23.53%
Michael Rossello (WOR) 10 5.35%
Write-in 7 3.74%

Total 187 100.00%

County Legislator District 4 (WOR) (Vote for 3)

4: reported: 0 of 3 0.00%
Ballots: 77

Shawntell Mills-Sanchez (WOR) 46 32.39%
Andrew Bulmer (WOR) 39 27.46%
Alexander Flood (WOR) 50 35.21%
Ryan M. Biittig (WOR) 7 4.93%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 142 100.00%

County Legislator District 5 (WOR) (Vote for 2)

5: reported: 0 of 3 0.00%
Ballots: 27

Gary Contessa (WOR) 4 44.44%
Colin M. Timber (WOR) 1 11.11%
Jonathan E. Johnson (WOR) 0 0.00%
Robin Catalano (WOR) 4 44.44%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 9 100.00%

Troy City Council District 2 (WOR) (Vote for 1)

City Council District 2: reported: 0 of 2 0.00%
Ballots: 24

Kimberly Ashe McPherson (WOR) 3 42.86%
Steven Figueroa (WOR) 4 57.14%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 7 100.00%

Troy City Council District 4 (DEM) (Vote for 1)

City Council District 4: reported: 0 of 2 0.00%
Ballots: 58

Anthony R. Papineau (Dem) 9 20.45%
Emily A. Menn (Dem) 35 79.55%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 44 100.00%

Troy City Council District 5 (DEM) (Vote for 1)

City Council District 5: reported: 0 of 5 0.00%
Ballots: 165

Cary M. Dresher (Dem) 49 33.33%
Kiani Conley-Wilson (Dem) 98 66.67%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 147 100.00%

Troy City Council District 6 (DEM) (Vote for 1)

City Council District 6: reported: 0 of 5 0.00%
Ballots: 92

Cheryl L. Kennedy (Dem) 37 51.39%
Marketa M. Edwards (Dem) 35 48.61%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 72 100.00%

Town Justice Grafton (REP) (Vote for 1)

Grafton: reported: 0 of 1 0.00%
Ballots: 22

Francis M. Higgins (Rep) 1 33.33%
Lee F. Hess (Rep) 2 66.67%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 3 100.00%

Town Justice Grafton (CON) (Vote for 1)

Grafton: reported: 0 of 1 0.00%
Ballots: 19

Francis M. Higgins (CON) 0 0%
Lee F. Hess (CON) 0 0%
Write-in 0 0%

Total 0 100.00%

Town Justice Grafton (WOR) (Vote for 1)

Grafton: reported: 0 of 1 0.00%
Ballots: 26

Francis M. Higgins (WOR) 1 25.00%
Lee F. Hess (WOR) 3 75.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 4 100.00%

Town Justice North Greenbush (CON) (Vote for 1)

North Greenbush: reported: 0 of 1 0.00%
Ballots: 33

Kathryn S. Dell (CON) 9 64.29%
Alan T. Michaels (CON) 5 35.71%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 14 100.00%

Town Justice Sand Lake (CON) (Vote for 2)

Sand Lake: reported: 0 of 1 0.00%
Ballots: 19

Scott A. Paul (CON) 0 0%
Jonathan M. Bernstein (CON) 0 0%
David W. Fryer (CON) 0 0%
Write-in 0 0%

Total 0 100.00%

Town Council East Greenbush (WOR) (Vote for 2)

East Greenbush: reported: 0 of 1 0.00%
Ballots: 38

Hollie L. Kennedy (WOR) 16 44.44%
Mike Johnson (WOR) 3 8.33%
Kenneth J. Guilianelli (WOR) 2 5.56%
Richard K. Matters, Jr. (WOR) 15 41.67%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 36 100.00%

Town Council North Greenbush (WOR) (Vote for 2)

North Greenbush: reported: 0 of 1 0.00%
Ballots: 50

Michael A. Myer (WOR) 23 38.33%
Mary Frances Sabo (WOR) 26 43.33%
David Hostig (WOR) 5 8.33%
Brody W. French (WOR) 6 10.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 60 100.00%