Rensselaer County
Primary Election
June 22 2021
UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

Progress per Counting group
Election Day 33 of 33 100.00%
Early Voting 33 of 33 100.00%

County Clerk (WOR)

County Executive (WOR)

County Legislator District 1 (DEM)

County Legislator District 1 (WOR)

County Legislator District 2 (CON)

County Legislator District 2 (WOR)

County Legislator District 4 (WOR)

County Legislator District 5 (WOR)

Troy City Council District 2 (WOR)

Troy City Council District 4 (DEM)

Troy City Council District 5 (DEM)

Troy City Council District 6 (DEM)

Town Justice Grafton (REP)

Town Justice Grafton (CON)

Town Justice Grafton (WOR)

Town Justice North Greenbush (CON)

Town Justice Sand Lake (CON)

Town Council East Greenbush (WOR)

Town Council North Greenbush (WOR)


County Clerk (WOR) (Vote for 1)

Rensselaer County: reported: 33 of 33 100.00%
Ballots: 696

Jason A. Cloud (WOR) 145 24.37%
Justan Foster (WOR) 448 75.29%
Write-in 2 0.34%

Total 595 100.00%

County Executive (WOR) (Vote for 1)

Rensselaer County: reported: 33 of 33 100.00%
Ballots: 696

Sara J. McDermott (WOR) 135 20.83%
Gwen Wright (WOR) 512 79.01%
Write-in 1 0.15%

Total 648 100.00%

County Legislator District 1 (DEM) (Vote for 6)

1: reported: 20 of 20 100.00%
Ballots: 1,493

Mark J. Fleming (Dem) 817 11.39%
Marc R. Pallozzi (Dem) 602 8.39%
Ken Zalewski (Dem) 886 12.35%
Bobby M. Burns (Dem) 516 7.19%
Cynthia B. Doran (Dem) 964 13.44%
Erin A. Sullivan-Teta (Dem) 694 9.67%
Nina M. Nichols (Dem) 883 12.31%
Carole Weaver (Dem) 903 12.59%
Peter D. Grimm (Dem) 883 12.31%
Write-in 26 0.36%

Total 7,174 100.00%

County Legislator District 1 (WOR) (Vote for 6)

1: reported: 20 of 20 100.00%
Ballots: 195

Peggy S. Castle (WOR) 52 6.71%
Erin A. Sullivan-Teta (WOR) 49 6.32%
Cynthia B. Doran (WOR) 100 12.90%
Marc R. Pallozzi (WOR) 54 6.97%
Ken Zalewski (WOR) 83 10.71%
Nina M. Nichols (WOR) 100 12.90%
V. Carlo Sorriento (WOR) 38 4.90%
Mark J. Fleming (WOR) 62 8.00%
Rodney G. Wiltshire, Jr. (WOR) 55 7.10%
Peter D. Grimm (WOR) 93 12.00%
Thomas J. Hotte, Sr. (WOR) 42 5.42%
Bobby M. Burns (WOR) 44 5.68%
Write-in 3 0.39%

Total 775 100.00%

County Legislator District 2 (CON) (Vote for 4)

2: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 210

Leon B. Fiacco (CON) 159 23.87%
Thomas P. Grant (CON) 132 19.82%
Jack Rogers (CON) 71 10.66%
Robert W. Bayly (CON) 141 21.17%
Kelly C. Hoffman (CON) 163 24.47%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 666 100.00%

County Legislator District 2 (WOR) (Vote for 4)

2: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 183

Robert Poitras, Jr. (WOR) 122 23.51%
Brenda J. Hammond (WOR) 46 8.86%
Trevor J. Ratigan (WOR) 27 5.20%
Jennifer Massey (WOR) 132 25.43%
Nicola M. Hamlin (WOR) 36 6.94%
Sally Lauletta (WOR) 120 23.12%
Michael Rossello (WOR) 29 5.59%
Write-in 7 1.35%

Total 519 100.00%

County Legislator District 4 (WOR) (Vote for 3)

4: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 200

Shawntell Mills-Sanchez (WOR) 155 32.49%
Andrew Bulmer (WOR) 138 28.93%
Alexander Flood (WOR) 160 33.54%
Ryan M. Biittig (WOR) 21 4.40%
Write-in 3 0.63%

Total 477 100.00%

County Legislator District 5 (WOR) (Vote for 2)

5: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 65

Gary Contessa (WOR) 15 20.00%
Colin M. Timber (WOR) 5 6.67%
Jonathan E. Johnson (WOR) 1 1.33%
Robin Catalano (WOR) 16 21.33%
Write-in 38 50.67%

Total 75 100.00%

Troy City Council District 2 (WOR) (Vote for 1)

City Council District 2: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 44

Kimberly Ashe McPherson (WOR) 16 59.26%
Steven Figueroa (WOR) 11 40.74%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 27 100.00%

Troy City Council District 4 (DEM) (Vote for 1)

City Council District 4: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 202

Anthony R. Papineau (Dem) 28 16.47%
Emily A. Menn (Dem) 136 80.00%
Write-in 6 3.53%

Total 170 100.00%

Troy City Council District 5 (DEM) (Vote for 1)

City Council District 5: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 545

Cary M. Dresher (Dem) 167 32.18%
Kiani Conley-Wilson (Dem) 351 67.63%
Write-in 1 0.19%

Total 519 100.00%

Troy City Council District 6 (DEM) (Vote for 1)

City Council District 6: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 297

Cheryl L. Kennedy (Dem) 132 48.18%
Marketa M. Edwards (Dem) 142 51.82%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 274 100.00%

Town Justice Grafton (REP) (Vote for 1)

Grafton: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 99

Francis M. Higgins (Rep) 51 63.75%
Lee F. Hess (Rep) 29 36.25%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 80 100.00%

Town Justice Grafton (CON) (Vote for 1)

Grafton: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 33

Francis M. Higgins (CON) 10 71.43%
Lee F. Hess (CON) 4 28.57%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 14 100.00%

Town Justice Grafton (WOR) (Vote for 1)

Grafton: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 34

Francis M. Higgins (WOR) 2 16.67%
Lee F. Hess (WOR) 10 83.33%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 12 100.00%

Town Justice North Greenbush (CON) (Vote for 1)

North Greenbush: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 143

Kathryn S. Dell (CON) 56 50.91%
Alan T. Michaels (CON) 54 49.09%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 110 100.00%

Town Justice Sand Lake (CON) (Vote for 2)

Sand Lake: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 62

Scott A. Paul (CON) 35 52.24%
Jonathan M. Bernstein (CON) 14 20.90%
David W. Fryer (CON) 17 25.37%
Write-in 1 1.49%

Total 67 100.00%

Town Council East Greenbush (WOR) (Vote for 2)

East Greenbush: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 85

Hollie L. Kennedy (WOR) 55 44.72%
Mike Johnson (WOR) 10 8.13%
Kenneth J. Guilianelli (WOR) 10 8.13%
Richard K. Matters, Jr. (WOR) 48 39.02%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 123 100.00%

Town Council North Greenbush (WOR) (Vote for 2)

North Greenbush: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 88

Michael A. Myer (WOR) 43 33.59%
Mary Frances Sabo (WOR) 51 39.84%
David Hostig (WOR) 19 14.84%
Brody W. French (WOR) 15 11.72%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 128 100.00%