Rensselaer County
General Election
November 7th 2017
UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

Progress per Counting group
Election Day 118 of 118 100.00%

Justice of the Supreme Court

County Court Judge

County Clerk

County Executive

County Legislator- District 1

County Legislator- District 2

County Legislator- District 3

County Legislator- District 4

County Legislator- District 5

County Legislator- District 6

President of Council

City Council - District 1

City Council - District 2

City Council - District 3

City Council - District 4

City Council - District 5

City Council - District 6

Mayor

President of Common Council

City Clerk

City Treasurer

Alderperson Ward 1

Alderperson Ward 2

Alderperson Ward 3

Alderperson Ward 4

Alderperson Ward 5

Alderperson Ward 6

Supervisor - Berlin

Supervisor - Hoosick

Supervisor - Nassau

Supervisor - North Greenbush

Supervisor - Petersburgh

Supervisor - Pittstown

Supervisor - Poestenkill

Supervisor - Sand Lake

Supervisor - Schaghticoke

Supervisor - Schodack

Supervisor - Stephentown

Town Clerk - Berlin

Town Clerk - Grafton (unexpired term)

Town Clerk - Hoosick

Town Clerk - North Greenbush

Town Clerk - Petersburgh

Town Clerk - Pittstown

Town Clerk - Poestenkill

Town Clerk - Sand Lake

Town Clerk - Schodack (unexpired term)

Town Clerk - Stephentown

Town Justice - Grafton

Town Justice - Hoosick

Town Justice - Nassau

Town Justice - North Greenbush

Town Justice - Petersburgh

Town Justice - Schaghticoke

Town Justice - Stephentown

Town Justice - Berlin

Town Justice - Sand Lake

Town Council - Berlin

Town Council - Brunswick

Town Council - East Greenbush

Town Council - Grafton

Town Council- Hoosick

Town Council - Nassau

Town Council - North Greenbush

Town Council - Petersburgh

Town Council - Pittstown

Town Council - Poestenkill

Town Council - Sand Lake

Town Council - Schaghticoke

Town Council - Schodack

Town Council - Stephentown

Tax Collector - Berlin

Tax Collector - Nassau

Tax Collector - Petersburgh

Tax Collector - Pittstown

Tax Collector - Stephentown

Receiver of Taxes - Brunswick

Receiver of Taxes - North Greenbush (unexpired term)

Superintendent of Highways - Berlin

Superintendent of Highways - Hoosick

Superintendent of Highways - Nassau

Superintendent of Highways - North Greenbush

Superintendent of Highways - Petersburgh

Superintendent of Highways - Pittstown

Superintendent of Highways - Poestenkill

Superintendent of Highways - Stephentown

Assessor - Berlin

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, A QUESTION

PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO, AN AMENDMENT

PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE, AN AMENDMENT

Proposition - Hoosick

Proposition - Poestenkill

Proposition - Schodack


Justice of the Supreme Court (Vote for 1)

Rensselaer County: reported: 118 of 118 100.00%
Ballots: 41,277

Julian D. Schreibman (Dem, WOR) 16,698 46.26%
Dem 14,928 41.36%
WOR 1,770 4.90%
Peter G. Crummey (Rep, CON, IND, REF) 19,379 53.69%
Rep 13,840 38.35%
CON 3,368 9.33%
IND 1,971 5.46%
REF 200 0.55%
Write-in 16 0.04%

Total 36,093 100.00%

County Court Judge (Vote for 1)

Rensselaer County: reported: 118 of 118 100.00%
Ballots: 41,277

Jennifer G. Sober (Dem, GRE, WOR, IND, WEP) 20,421 52.86%
Dem 16,199 41.93%
GRE 695 1.80%
WOR 1,185 3.07%
IND 1,908 4.94%
WEP 434 1.12%
Philip J. Danaher (Rep, CON, REF) 18,201 47.12%
Rep 14,087 36.47%
CON 3,656 9.46%
REF 458 1.19%
Write-in 8 0.02%

Total 38,630 100.00%

County Clerk (Vote for 1)

Rensselaer County: reported: 118 of 118 100.00%
Ballots: 41,277

Frank J. Merola (Rep, CON, IND) 29,123 99.57%
Rep 18,611 63.63%
CON 4,370 14.94%
IND 6,142 21.00%
Write-in 125 0.43%

Total 29,248 100.00%

County Executive (Vote for 1)

Rensselaer County: reported: 118 of 118 100.00%
Ballots: 41,277

Andrea J. Smyth (Dem, WOR, WEP) 18,736 48.03%
Dem 16,285 41.75%
WOR 1,582 4.06%
WEP 869 2.23%
Steven F. McLaughlin (Rep, CON, IND, REF) 19,685 50.46%
Rep 14,129 36.22%
CON 3,414 8.75%
IND 1,924 4.93%
REF 218 0.56%
Wayne J. Foy (GRE) 565 1.45%
Write-in 22 0.06%

Total 39,008 100.00%

County Legislator- District 1 (Vote for 6)

1: reported: 30 of 30 100.00%
Ballots: 7,691

Cynthia B. Doran (Dem, GRE, WOR, WEP) 3,876 9.73%
Dem 3,171 7.96%
GRE 198 0.50%
WOR 327 0.82%
WEP 180 0.45%
Edward F. Manny (Dem, WOR, WEP) 3,576 8.98%
Dem 3,034 7.62%
WOR 372 0.93%
WEP 170 0.43%
Bobby M. Burns (Dem, WOR, WEP) 3,812 9.57%
Dem 3,218 8.08%
WOR 411 1.03%
WEP 183 0.46%
Peter D. Grimm (Dem, WOR, WEP) 3,884 9.75%
Dem 3,264 8.19%
WOR 439 1.10%
WEP 181 0.45%
Mark J. Fleming (Dem, WOR, WEP) 3,758 9.43%
Dem 3,183 7.99%
WOR 403 1.01%
WEP 172 0.43%
Erin A. Sullivan-Teta (Dem, WOR, IND, WEP) 3,831 9.62%
Dem 3,023 7.59%
WOR 354 0.89%
IND 288 0.72%
WEP 166 0.42%
Laurie A. Kennedy (Rep, CON, GRE, IND, REF) 2,923 7.34%
Rep 1,920 4.82%
CON 498 1.25%
GRE 134 0.34%
IND 327 0.82%
REF 44 0.11%
Harry J. Tutunjian (Rep, CON, IND, REF) 2,996 7.52%
Rep 2,084 5.23%
CON 510 1.28%
IND 352 0.88%
REF 50 0.13%
Kimberly Ashe-McPherson (Rep, CON, GRE, IND, REF) 2,948 7.40%
Rep 1,921 4.82%
CON 518 1.30%
GRE 143 0.36%
IND 319 0.80%
REF 47 0.12%
Beth A. Wright-Clemente (Rep, CON, GRE, IND, REF) 2,700 6.78%
Rep 1,780 4.47%
CON 475 1.19%
GRE 124 0.31%
IND 272 0.68%
REF 49 0.12%
Darcie A. Cunningham-Casey (Rep, CON, GRE, IND, REF) 2,739 6.87%
Rep 1,807 4.54%
CON 495 1.24%
GRE 110 0.28%
IND 288 0.72%
REF 39 0.10%
Dean L. Bodnar (Rep, CON, GRE, REF) 2,744 6.89%
Rep 2,013 5.05%
CON 504 1.27%
GRE 161 0.40%
REF 66 0.17%
Write-in 54 0.14%

Total 39,841 100.00%

County Legislator- District 2 (Vote for 4)

2: reported: 24 of 24 100.00%
Ballots: 10,840

Susan Mullen Kalafut (Dem, GRE, WOR, WEP, REF) 4,380 12.02%
Dem 3,610 9.90%
GRE 228 0.63%
WOR 296 0.81%
WEP 191 0.52%
REF 55 0.15%
Kathryn T. Shaffer (Dem, GRE, WOR, WEP) 4,160 11.41%
Dem 3,512 9.64%
GRE 199 0.55%
WOR 263 0.72%
WEP 186 0.51%
John M. Hebert (Dem, GRE, WEP) 4,008 11.00%
Dem 3,531 9.69%
GRE 260 0.71%
WEP 217 0.60%
G. Todd D'Alleva (Dem, GRE, WOR, WEP) 4,016 11.02%
Dem 3,366 9.23%
GRE 227 0.62%
WOR 262 0.72%
WEP 161 0.44%
Kelly C. Hoffman (Rep, CON, IND, REF) 5,152 14.13%
Rep 3,547 9.73%
CON 914 2.51%
IND 625 1.71%
REF 66 0.18%
Leon B. Fiacco (Rep, CON, WOR, IND) 5,425 14.88%
Rep 3,609 9.90%
CON 981 2.69%
WOR 232 0.64%
IND 603 1.65%
Robert W. Bayly (Rep, CON, IND, REF) 4,749 13.03%
Rep 3,266 8.96%
CON 875 2.40%
IND 553 1.52%
REF 55 0.15%
Thomas P. Grant (Rep, CON, IND, REF) 4,549 12.48%
Rep 3,057 8.39%
CON 845 2.32%
IND 582 1.60%
REF 65 0.18%
Write-in 11 0.03%

Total 36,450 100.00%

County Legislator- District 3 (Vote for 3)

3: reported: 23 of 23 100.00%
Ballots: 8,131

Jackie McDonough (Dem, CON, WOR, WEP) 3,366 17.87%
Dem 2,241 11.90%
CON 763 4.05%
WOR 219 1.16%
WEP 143 0.76%
Daniel F. Casale (Rep, CON, IND, REF) 5,847 31.04%
Rep 4,002 21.25%
CON 930 4.94%
IND 834 4.43%
REF 81 0.43%
Todd J. Tesman (Rep, IND, REF) 4,157 22.07%
Rep 3,587 19.04%
IND 503 2.67%
REF 67 0.36%
Kenneth H. Herrington (Rep, CON, IND, REF) 5,415 28.75%
Rep 3,803 20.19%
CON 807 4.28%
IND 746 3.96%
REF 59 0.31%
Write-in 52 0.28%

Total 18,837 100.00%

County Legislator- District 4 (Vote for 3)

4: reported: 21 of 21 100.00%
Ballots: 8,836

Tracey L. Rex (Dem, WOR, WEP, REF) 3,810 16.04%
Dem 3,229 13.59%
WOR 384 1.62%
WEP 154 0.65%
REF 43 0.18%
Frank Razzano (Dem, WOR, WEP, REF) 3,323 13.99%
Dem 2,837 11.94%
WOR 324 1.36%
WEP 124 0.52%
REF 38 0.16%
Bridget Ball Shaw (Dem, WOR, WEP, REF) 3,554 14.96%
Dem 3,018 12.70%
WOR 353 1.49%
WEP 140 0.59%
REF 43 0.18%
Jacob C. Ashby (Rep, CON, IND) 4,191 17.64%
Rep 3,006 12.65%
CON 741 3.12%
IND 444 1.87%
Robert R. Loveridge (Rep, CON, IND) 4,507 18.97%
Rep 3,235 13.62%
CON 777 3.27%
IND 495 2.08%
Scott H. Bendett (Rep, CON, IND) 4,362 18.36%
Rep 3,124 13.15%
CON 768 3.23%
IND 470 1.98%
Write-in 9 0.04%

Total 23,756 100.00%

County Legislator- District 5 (Vote for 2)

5: reported: 14 of 14 100.00%
Ballots: 3,811

Michael R. Hickey (Dem, WEP) 1,575 22.34%
Dem 1,443 20.47%
WEP 132 1.87%
Dennis M. Smith (Dem, WEP) 1,421 20.15%
Dem 1,299 18.42%
WEP 122 1.73%
Bruce J. Patire (Rep, CON, WOR, IND) 1,946 27.60%
Rep 1,413 20.04%
CON 327 4.64%
WOR 60 0.85%
IND 146 2.07%
Jeff Wysocki (Rep, CON, WOR, IND, REF) 2,104 29.84%
Rep 1,525 21.63%
CON 338 4.79%
WOR 70 0.99%
IND 158 2.24%
REF 13 0.18%
Write-in 5 0.07%

Total 7,051 100.00%

County Legislator- District 6 (Vote for 1)

6: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 1,968

Richard E. Van Vorst (Dem, WEP) 831 43.90%
Dem 784 41.42%
WEP 47 2.48%
Michael E. Stammel (Rep, CON, WOR, IND, REF) 1,062 56.10%
Rep 754 39.83%
CON 122 6.44%
WOR 57 3.01%
IND 122 6.44%
REF 7 0.37%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,893 100.00%

President of Council (Vote for 1)

Troy: reported: 30 of 30 100.00%
Ballots: 7,691

Gary L. Pavlic (Dem, WOR, WEP) 3,560 49.64%
Dem 3,048 42.50%
WOR 342 4.77%
WEP 170 2.37%
Carmella R. Mantello (Rep, CON, GRE, IND, REF) 3,600 50.20%
Rep 2,471 34.45%
CON 541 7.54%
GRE 126 1.76%
IND 406 5.66%
REF 56 0.78%
Write-in 12 0.17%

Total 7,172 100.00%

City Council - District 1 (Vote for 1)

City Council District 1: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 1,430

Peggy Kownack (Dem, WOR, WEP) 540 41.47%
Dem 466 35.79%
WOR 55 4.22%
WEP 19 1.46%
James J. Gulli (Rep, CON, GRE, IND) 762 58.53%
Rep 545 41.86%
CON 131 10.06%
GRE 13 1.00%
IND 73 5.61%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,302 100.00%

City Council - District 2 (Vote for 1)

City Council District 2: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 914

Cindy S. Barclay (Dem, WOR, WEP) 424 49.25%
Dem 337 39.14%
WOR 59 6.85%
WEP 28 3.25%
Mark W. McGrath (Rep, CON, IND) 437 50.75%
Rep 308 35.77%
CON 74 8.59%
IND 55 6.39%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 861 100.00%

City Council - District 3 (Vote for 1)

City Council District 3: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 1,354

Coleen Murtagh Paratore (Dem, WOR, WEP) 608 49.23%
Dem 537 43.48%
WOR 49 3.97%
WEP 22 1.78%
James J. Magur, Jr. (Rep, CON, IND, REF) 546 44.21%
Rep 395 31.98%
CON 77 6.23%
IND 61 4.94%
REF 13 1.05%
Neil Abdul-Wahab (GRE) 81 6.56%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,235 100.00%

City Council - District 4 (Vote for 1)

City Council District 4: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 759

Anasha B. Cummings (Dem, WOR) 561 80.03%
Dem 488 69.61%
WOR 73 10.41%
Stacey L. Sadowski (Rep, CON, IND) 139 19.83%
Rep 90 12.84%
CON 27 3.85%
IND 22 3.14%
Write-in 1 0.14%

Total 701 100.00%

City Council - District 5 (Vote for 1)

City Council District 5: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 1,740

David A. Bissember (Dem, WOR, WEP) 935 60.36%
Dem 784 50.61%
WOR 101 6.52%
WEP 50 3.23%
John Vanalstyne (Rep, CON, IND) 597 38.54%
Rep 416 26.86%
CON 109 7.04%
IND 72 4.65%
Write-in 17 1.10%

Total 1,549 100.00%

City Council - District 6 (Vote for 1)

City Council District 6: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 1,494

TJ Kennedy (Dem, GRE, WOR, WEP) 740 54.90%
Dem 634 47.03%
GRE 30 2.23%
WOR 57 4.23%
WEP 19 1.41%
Jeffrey R. Belschwinder (Rep, CON, IND) 526 39.02%
Rep 383 28.41%
CON 87 6.45%
IND 56 4.15%
Write-in 82 6.08%

Total 1,348 100.00%

Mayor (Vote for 1)

Rensselaer: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 1,968

Daniel J. Dwyer (Dem) 1,091 57.63%
James H. Konstantakis (Rep, CON, WOR, IND) 799 42.21%
Rep 566 29.90%
CON 81 4.28%
WOR 53 2.80%
IND 99 5.23%
Write-in 3 0.16%

Total 1,893 100.00%

President of Common Council (Vote for 1)

Rensselaer: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 1,968

Richard J. Mooney (Dem, WOR, IND) 1,401 99.22%
Dem 1,142 80.88%
WOR 89 6.30%
IND 170 12.04%
Write-in 11 0.78%

Total 1,412 100.00%

City Clerk (Vote for 1)

Rensselaer: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 1,968

Nancy E. Hardt (Dem, IND) 1,447 99.93%
Dem 1,189 82.11%
IND 258 17.82%
Write-in 1 0.07%

Total 1,448 100.00%

City Treasurer (Vote for 1)

Rensselaer: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 1,968

Michael A. Mizener (Dem, IND) 1,396 99.93%
Dem 1,158 82.89%
IND 238 17.04%
Write-in 1 0.07%

Total 1,397 100.00%

Alderperson Ward 1 (Vote for 1)

Ward 1: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 290

James D. Van Vorst, Jr. (Dem, WOR) 189 98.44%
Dem 150 78.13%
WOR 39 20.31%
Write-in 3 1.56%

Total 192 100.00%

Alderperson Ward 2 (Vote for 1)

Ward 2: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 304

David M. Gardner (Dem) 192 96.97%
Write-in 6 3.03%

Total 198 100.00%

Alderperson Ward 3 (Vote for 1)

Ward 3: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 244

John A. DeFrancesco (Dem, WOR) 151 64.26%
Dem 134 57.02%
WOR 17 7.23%
David J. Ellis (Rep, CON, IND) 83 35.32%
Rep 61 25.96%
CON 7 2.98%
IND 15 6.38%
Write-in 1 0.43%

Total 235 100.00%

Alderperson Ward 4 (Vote for 1)

Ward 4: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 268

James F. Casey, Jr. (Dem) 187 99.47%
Write-in 1 0.53%

Total 188 100.00%

Alderperson Ward 5 (Vote for 1)

Ward 5: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 415

Brad A. Endres (Dem) 282 99.65%
Write-in 1 0.35%

Total 283 100.00%

Alderperson Ward 6 (Vote for 1)

Ward 6: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 447

Margaret M. Van Dyke (Dem) 308 99.35%
Write-in 2 0.65%

Total 310 100.00%

Supervisor - Berlin (Vote for 1)

Berlin: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 339

Robert C. Jaeger (Dem, Rep, IND) 264 98.51%
Dem 98 36.57%
Rep 148 55.22%
IND 18 6.72%
Write-in 4 1.49%

Total 268 100.00%

Supervisor - Hoosick (Vote for 1)

Hoosick: reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 1,630

Mark E. Surdam (Dem, HF) 980 98.39%
Dem 819 82.23%
HF 161 16.16%
Write-in 16 1.61%

Total 996 100.00%

Supervisor - Nassau (Vote for 1)

Nassau: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,363

David F. Fleming, Jr. (Rep, CON, IND) 1,048 99.53%
Rep 696 66.10%
CON 142 13.49%
IND 210 19.94%
Write-in 5 0.47%

Total 1,053 100.00%

Supervisor - North Greenbush (Vote for 1)

North Greenbush: reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
Ballots: 4,223

Ronald M. Sinico (Dem, GRE, WEP) 1,863 47.06%
Dem 1,658 41.88%
GRE 113 2.85%
WEP 92 2.32%
Louis J. Desso (Rep, CON, WOR, IND, REF) 2,095 52.92%
Rep 1,436 36.27%
CON 355 8.97%
WOR 65 1.64%
IND 224 5.66%
REF 15 0.38%
Write-in 1 0.03%

Total 3,959 100.00%

Supervisor - Petersburgh (Vote for 1)

Petersburgh: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 407

Alan M. Webster (Dem, Rep) 352 99.15%
Dem 156 43.94%
Rep 196 55.21%
Write-in 3 0.85%

Total 355 100.00%

Supervisor - Pittstown (Vote for 1)

Pittstown: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 1,593

Verna J. Hansen (Rep, CON, IND) 1,187 99.25%
Rep 831 69.48%
CON 178 14.88%
IND 178 14.88%
Write-in 9 0.75%

Total 1,196 100.00%

Supervisor - Poestenkill (Vote for 1)

Poestenkill: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,510

Keith A. Hammond (Dem, WOR, IND) 687 47.74%
Dem 501 34.82%
WOR 87 6.05%
IND 99 6.88%
Dominic J. Jacangelo (Rep, CON) 749 52.05%
Rep 590 41.00%
CON 159 11.05%
Write-in 3 0.21%

Total 1,439 100.00%

Supervisor - Sand Lake (Vote for 1)

Sand Lake: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 3,166

Nancy W. Perry (Dem, WOR) 1,590 51.88%
Dem 1,411 46.04%
WOR 179 5.84%
William H. Hoffay (Rep, CON, IND) 1,475 48.12%
Rep 1,045 34.09%
CON 257 8.38%
IND 173 5.64%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 3,065 100.00%

Supervisor - Schaghticoke (Vote for 1)

Schaghticoke: reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 2,302

Jean M. Carlson (Rep, CON, IND) 1,737 99.37%
Rep 1,189 68.02%
CON 255 14.59%
IND 293 16.76%
Write-in 11 0.63%

Total 1,748 100.00%

Supervisor - Schodack (Vote for 1)

Schodack: reported: 11 of 11 100.00%
Ballots: 4,307

Dennis E. Dowds (Dem, WOR, REF) 1,827 45.31%
Dem 1,572 38.99%
WOR 193 4.79%
REF 62 1.54%
David B. Harris (Rep, CON, IND) 2,203 54.64%
Rep 1,624 40.28%
CON 316 7.84%
IND 263 6.52%
Write-in 2 0.05%

Total 4,032 100.00%

Supervisor - Stephentown (Vote for 1)

Stephentown: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 690

Lawrence K. Eckhardt (Rep) 473 99.37%
Write-in 3 0.63%

Total 476 100.00%

Town Clerk - Berlin (Vote for 1)

Berlin: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 339

Anne M. Maxon (Dem, Rep) 294 99.66%
Dem 116 39.32%
Rep 178 60.34%
Write-in 1 0.34%

Total 295 100.00%

Town Clerk - Grafton (unexpired term) (Vote for 1)

Grafton: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 745

Victoria E. Burdick (Dem) 431 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 431 100.00%

Town Clerk - Hoosick (Vote for 1)

Hoosick: reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 1,630

Joellen M. Stevens (Dem, HF) 587 39.82%
Dem 523 35.48%
HF 64 4.34%
Holli M. Cross (Rep, CON, WOR, IND) 886 60.11%
Rep 625 42.40%
CON 142 9.63%
WOR 35 2.37%
IND 84 5.70%
Write-in 1 0.07%

Total 1,474 100.00%

Town Clerk - North Greenbush (Vote for 1)

North Greenbush: reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
Ballots: 4,223

Laurie A. Gendron (Dem, GRE) 1,946 49.49%
Dem 1,765 44.89%
GRE 181 4.60%
Kathryn A. Connolly (Rep, CON, WOR, IND) 1,986 50.51%
Rep 1,372 34.89%
CON 341 8.67%
WOR 69 1.75%
IND 204 5.19%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 3,932 100.00%

Town Clerk - Petersburgh (Vote for 1)

Petersburgh: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 407

Deidra A. Michaels (Dem, Rep) 346 99.43%
Dem 146 41.95%
Rep 200 57.47%
Write-in 2 0.57%

Total 348 100.00%

Town Clerk - Pittstown (Vote for 1)

Pittstown: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 1,593

Michelle A. Hoag (Rep, CON, IND) 1,293 99.85%
Rep 911 70.35%
CON 198 15.29%
IND 184 14.21%
Write-in 2 0.15%

Total 1,295 100.00%

Town Clerk - Poestenkill (Vote for 1)

Poestenkill: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,510

Susan A. Horton (Dem, Rep, CON, IND) 1,385 99.93%
Dem 517 37.30%
Rep 579 41.77%
CON 149 10.75%
IND 140 10.10%
Write-in 1 0.07%

Total 1,386 100.00%

Town Clerk - Sand Lake (Vote for 1)

Sand Lake: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 3,166

Karol J. O'Sullivan (Dem, WOR) 1,007 32.96%
Dem 880 28.81%
WOR 127 4.16%
Barbara A. Biittig (Rep, CON, IND) 2,048 67.04%
Rep 1,435 46.97%
CON 317 10.38%
IND 296 9.69%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 3,055 100.00%

Town Clerk - Schodack (unexpired term) (Vote for 1)

Schodack: reported: 11 of 11 100.00%
Ballots: 4,307

Allison J. Curry Squires (Dem, WOR, REF) 1,576 38.94%
Dem 1,364 33.70%
WOR 161 3.98%
REF 51 1.26%
Debra L. Curtis (Rep, CON, IND) 2,470 61.03%
Rep 1,820 44.97%
CON 341 8.43%
IND 309 7.64%
Write-in 1 0.02%

Total 4,047 100.00%

Town Clerk - Stephentown (Vote for 1)

Stephentown: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 690

Stephanie M. Wagar (Rep) 464 99.78%
Write-in 1 0.22%

Total 465 100.00%

Town Justice - Grafton (Vote for 1)

Grafton: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 745

Christopher J. Meyer (Rep, CON, IND) 446 78.94%
Rep 283 50.09%
CON 91 16.11%
IND 72 12.74%
Write-in 119 21.06%

Total 565 100.00%

Town Justice - Hoosick (Vote for 1)

Hoosick: reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 1,630

Thomas G. Restino, Jr. (Dem, Rep, CON, IND) 1,402 100.00%
Dem 594 42.37%
Rep 550 39.23%
CON 140 9.99%
IND 118 8.42%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,402 100.00%

Town Justice - Nassau (Vote for 1)

Nassau: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,363

Robert A. Schuman (Rep, CON, IND) 789 62.57%
Rep 572 45.36%
CON 124 9.83%
IND 93 7.38%
Mark D. Greenberg (Dem) 472 37.43%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,261 100.00%

Town Justice - North Greenbush (Vote for 1)

North Greenbush: reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
Ballots: 4,223

Michael J. Derevlany (Dem, WEP) 1,534 40.43%
Dem 1,472 38.80%
WEP 62 1.63%
Stephanie A. Piel (Rep, CON, GRE, WOR, IND) 2,260 59.57%
Rep 1,525 40.20%
CON 376 9.91%
GRE 49 1.29%
WOR 76 2.00%
IND 234 6.17%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 3,794 100.00%

Town Justice - Petersburgh (Vote for 1)

Petersburgh: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 407

Richard A. Snyder, Jr. (Rep) 246 64.06%
Bridget C. Wilkie (Dem) 138 35.94%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 384 100.00%

Town Justice - Schaghticoke (Vote for 1)

Schaghticoke: reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 2,302

Bruce M. Arnold (Rep, CON, IND) 1,714 99.94%
Rep 1,164 67.87%
CON 269 15.69%
IND 281 16.38%
Write-in 1 0.06%

Total 1,715 100.00%

Town Justice - Stephentown (Vote for 1)

Stephentown: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 690

Cyril A. Grant (Dem, Rep) 606 99.51%
Dem 329 54.02%
Rep 277 45.48%
Write-in 3 0.49%

Total 609 100.00%

Town Justice - Berlin (Vote for 2)

Berlin: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 339

Donald W. Sweet (Dem, Rep) 298 51.03%
Dem 115 19.69%
Rep 183 31.34%
Thomas J. Carr (Dem) 107 18.32%
Jan L. Hunt (Rep) 175 29.97%
Write-in 4 0.68%

Total 584 100.00%

Town Justice - Sand Lake (Vote for 2)

Sand Lake: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 3,166

David W. Fryer (Dem, Rep, CON, IND) 2,752 50.41%
Dem 1,195 21.89%
Rep 1,009 18.48%
CON 288 5.28%
IND 260 4.76%
Paul G. Toomey (Dem, Rep, CON, IND) 2,700 49.46%
Dem 1,181 21.63%
Rep 987 18.08%
CON 287 5.26%
IND 245 4.49%
Write-in 7 0.13%

Total 5,459 100.00%

Town Council - Berlin (Vote for 2)

Berlin: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 339

John P. Winn (Dem, Rep, IND) 287 49.40%
Dem 103 17.73%
Rep 176 30.29%
IND 8 1.38%
Stephen L. Riccardi (Dem, Rep) 287 49.40%
Dem 114 19.62%
Rep 173 29.78%
Write-in 7 1.20%

Total 581 100.00%

Town Council - Brunswick (Vote for 2)

Brunswick: reported: 10 of 10 100.00%
Ballots: 4,236

Edward J. Wade (Dem, GRE) 1,698 25.19%
Dem 1,523 22.59%
GRE 175 2.60%
Gordon W. Christian (Rep, CON, IND) 2,429 36.03%
Rep 1,721 25.53%
CON 422 6.26%
IND 286 4.24%
Mark J. Balistreri (Rep, CON, IND) 2,599 38.55%
Rep 1,791 26.56%
CON 442 6.56%
IND 366 5.43%
Write-in 16 0.24%

Total 6,742 100.00%

Town Council - East Greenbush (Vote for 2)

East Greenbush: reported: 12 of 12 100.00%
Ballots: 5,107

Hollie L. Kennedy (Dem, GRE, WOR, WEP) 2,670 29.45%
Dem 2,237 24.67%
GRE 126 1.39%
WOR 202 2.23%
WEP 105 1.16%
Zachary W. Kilmer (Dem, GRE, WOR, WEP) 2,113 23.30%
Dem 1,786 19.70%
GRE 102 1.12%
WOR 145 1.60%
WEP 80 0.88%
Dan Plumley (Rep, CON, IND) 2,078 22.92%
Rep 1,428 15.75%
CON 379 4.18%
IND 271 2.99%
Rick Matters (Rep, CON, IND) 2,192 24.18%
Rep 1,523 16.80%
CON 377 4.16%
IND 292 3.22%
Write-in 14 0.15%

Total 9,067 100.00%

Town Council - Grafton (Vote for 2)

Grafton: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 745

Francis M. Higgins, Jr. (Dem) 263 18.56%
Josef W. Allain (Dem) 257 18.14%
Jeffrey A. Wagar (Rep, CON, IND) 429 30.28%
Rep 294 20.75%
CON 86 6.07%
IND 49 3.46%
Jodie L. DeSchaine (Rep, CON, IND) 465 32.82%
Rep 309 21.81%
CON 94 6.63%
IND 62 4.38%
Write-in 3 0.21%

Total 1,417 100.00%

Town Council- Hoosick (Vote for 2)

Hoosick: reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 1,630

Kevin M. Gorman, Sr. (Dem, HF) 581 19.24%
Dem 532 17.62%
HF 49 1.62%
Kenneth L. Lorenz, Jr. (Dem, HF) 477 15.80%
Dem 440 14.57%
HF 37 1.23%
Gerald J. Mcauliffe, Sr. (Rep, CON, WOR, IND) 1,062 35.18%
Rep 763 25.27%
CON 155 5.13%
WOR 40 1.32%
IND 104 3.44%
William M. Hanselman (Rep, CON, WOR, IND) 899 29.78%
Rep 642 21.27%
CON 137 4.54%
WOR 33 1.09%
IND 87 2.88%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 3,019 100.00%

Town Council - Nassau (Vote for 2)

Nassau: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,363

Robert J. Rings (Rep, CON, IND) 1,019 50.98%
Rep 684 34.22%
CON 145 7.25%
IND 190 9.50%
Jonathan E. Goebel (Rep, CON, IND) 977 48.87%
Rep 645 32.27%
CON 151 7.55%
IND 181 9.05%
Write-in 3 0.15%

Total 1,999 100.00%

Town Council - North Greenbush (Vote for 2)

North Greenbush: reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
Ballots: 4,223

Mary Frances Sabo (Dem, GRE, WEP) 1,989 26.20%
Dem 1,773 23.36%
GRE 129 1.70%
WEP 87 1.15%
Melissa M. Anderson (Dem, GRE) 1,895 24.96%
Dem 1,726 22.74%
GRE 169 2.23%
Joseph H. Bott, III (Rep, CON, WOR, IND) 1,903 25.07%
Rep 1,314 17.31%
CON 343 4.52%
WOR 58 0.76%
IND 188 2.48%
Michael J. Masone (Rep, CON, WOR, IND) 1,801 23.73%
Rep 1,214 15.99%
CON 339 4.47%
WOR 75 0.99%
IND 173 2.28%
Write-in 3 0.04%

Total 7,591 100.00%

Town Council - Petersburgh (Vote for 2)

Petersburgh: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 407

Denise Jacon Church (Dem, Rep) 323 58.09%
Dem 132 23.74%
Rep 191 34.35%
Jack P. Barnhill (Rep) 229 41.19%
Write-in 4 0.72%

Total 556 100.00%

Town Council - Pittstown (Vote for 2)

Pittstown: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 1,593

Jason W. Eddy (Rep, CON, IND) 1,114 49.49%
Rep 790 35.10%
CON 175 7.77%
IND 149 6.62%
Erin W. Maxon (Rep, CON, IND) 1,127 50.07%
Rep 792 35.18%
CON 186 8.26%
IND 149 6.62%
Write-in 10 0.44%

Total 2,251 100.00%

Town Council - Poestenkill (Vote for 2)

Poestenkill: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,510

David N. Hass (Rep, CON, IND) 1,082 49.70%
Rep 707 32.48%
CON 160 7.35%
IND 215 9.88%
June B. Butler (Rep, CON, IND) 1,076 49.43%
Rep 706 32.43%
CON 159 7.30%
IND 211 9.69%
Write-in 19 0.87%

Total 2,177 100.00%

Town Council - Sand Lake (Vote for 2)

Sand Lake: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 3,166

Virginia "Dee" Erickson (Dem, WOR) 1,489 25.64%
Dem 1,341 23.09%
WOR 148 2.55%
Shannon L. DeCelle (Dem) 1,335 22.99%
Stuart J. Nippes (Rep, CON, IND) 1,447 24.92%
Rep 1,003 17.27%
CON 267 4.60%
IND 177 3.05%
Andrew M. Bulmer (Rep, CON, IND) 1,532 26.38%
Rep 1,066 18.36%
CON 285 4.91%
IND 181 3.12%
Write-in 4 0.07%

Total 5,807 100.00%

Town Council - Schaghticoke (Vote for 2)

Schaghticoke: reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 2,302

Gerald R. Moore (CON, IND) 668 19.04%
CON 411 11.71%
IND 257 7.32%
James W. Westhead, Sr. (Rep, CON, IND) 1,535 43.74%
Rep 1,007 28.70%
CON 265 7.55%
IND 263 7.50%
William J. Fogarty (Rep) 1,300 37.05%
Write-in 6 0.17%

Total 3,509 100.00%

Town Council - Schodack (Vote for 2)

Schodack: reported: 11 of 11 100.00%
Ballots: 4,307

Stephen E. Van Hoose (Dem, WOR, WEP, REF) 1,563 19.59%
Dem 1,342 16.82%
WOR 140 1.75%
WEP 45 0.56%
REF 36 0.45%
Ryan V. Spelman (Dem, WOR, REF) 1,707 21.39%
Dem 1,449 18.16%
WOR 186 2.33%
REF 72 0.90%
Scott P. Swartz (Rep, CON, IND) 2,433 30.49%
Rep 1,804 22.61%
CON 357 4.47%
IND 272 3.41%
James E. Bult (Rep, CON, IND) 2,272 28.47%
Rep 1,689 21.17%
CON 346 4.34%
IND 237 2.97%
Write-in 4 0.05%

Total 7,979 100.00%

Town Council - Stephentown (Vote for 2)

Stephentown: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 690

Philip J. Roder, II (Dem) 422 38.05%
Pamela L. Kueppers (Dem) 399 35.98%
Vincent S. Devlin (Rep) 287 25.88%
Write-in 1 0.09%

Total 1,109 100.00%

Tax Collector - Berlin (Vote for 1)

Berlin: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 339

Nancy L. Sweener (Dem, Rep) 281 98.60%
Dem 109 38.25%
Rep 172 60.35%
Write-in 4 1.40%

Total 285 100.00%

Tax Collector - Nassau (Vote for 1)

Nassau: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,363

Heather S. Werner (Rep, CON, IND) 1,007 99.70%
Rep 676 66.93%
CON 146 14.46%
IND 185 18.32%
Write-in 3 0.30%

Total 1,010 100.00%

Tax Collector - Petersburgh (Vote for 1)

Petersburgh: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 407

Chelsea D. Jordan (Dem) 112 29.17%
Emily J. Harrison (Rep) 271 70.57%
Write-in 1 0.26%

Total 384 100.00%

Tax Collector - Pittstown (Vote for 1)

Pittstown: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 1,593

Judy L. Herrington (Rep, CON, IND) 1,148 99.05%
Rep 819 70.66%
CON 178 15.36%
IND 151 13.03%
Write-in 11 0.95%

Total 1,159 100.00%

Tax Collector - Stephentown (Vote for 1)

Stephentown: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 690

Mary M. Grant (Dem, Rep) 614 99.84%
Dem 345 56.10%
Rep 269 43.74%
Write-in 1 0.16%

Total 615 100.00%

Receiver of Taxes - Brunswick (Vote for 1)

Brunswick: reported: 10 of 10 100.00%
Ballots: 4,236

Jayne M. Tarbox (Rep, CON, IND) 3,236 99.57%
Rep 2,143 65.94%
CON 512 15.75%
IND 581 17.88%
Write-in 14 0.43%

Total 3,250 100.00%

Receiver of Taxes - North Greenbush (unexpired term) (Vote for 1)

North Greenbush: reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
Ballots: 4,223

Thomas F. McGrath, Jr. (Dem, GRE, WEP) 1,993 52.50%
Dem 1,779 46.87%
GRE 134 3.53%
WEP 80 2.11%
Zachary P. Scarchilli (Rep, CON, WOR, IND) 1,803 47.50%
Rep 1,254 33.03%
CON 325 8.56%
WOR 54 1.42%
IND 170 4.48%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 3,796 100.00%

Superintendent of Highways - Berlin (Vote for 1)

Berlin: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 339

James A. Winn (Dem, Rep, IND) 293 99.32%
Dem 112 37.97%
Rep 172 58.31%
IND 9 3.05%
Write-in 2 0.68%

Total 295 100.00%

Superintendent of Highways - Hoosick (Vote for 1)

Hoosick: reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 1,630

William J. Shiland, Jr. (Dem, HF) 1,083 99.09%
Dem 876 80.15%
HF 207 18.94%
Write-in 10 0.91%

Total 1,093 100.00%

Superintendent of Highways - Nassau (Vote for 1)

Nassau: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,363

Frederick D. McCagg (Rep, CON, IND) 1,057 99.91%
Rep 704 66.54%
CON 147 13.89%
IND 206 19.47%
Write-in 1 0.09%

Total 1,058 100.00%

Superintendent of Highways - North Greenbush (Vote for 1)

North Greenbush: reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
Ballots: 4,223

Mark J. Premo, Sr. (Dem) 3,055 99.77%
Write-in 7 0.23%

Total 3,062 100.00%

Superintendent of Highways - Petersburgh (Vote for 1)

Petersburgh: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 407

Robert M. Cottrell (Dem) 167 42.93%
Raymond A. Harrison, Jr. (Rep) 221 56.81%
Write-in 1 0.26%

Total 389 100.00%

Superintendent of Highways - Pittstown (Vote for 1)

Pittstown: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 1,593

Paul Campbell (Rep) 986 69.78%
Matthew Demars (CON, IND) 426 30.15%
CON 283 20.03%
IND 143 10.12%
Write-in 1 0.07%

Total 1,413 100.00%

Superintendent of Highways - Poestenkill (Vote for 1)

Poestenkill: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,510

Toby Chadwick (Dem, Rep, CON, IND) 1,303 98.94%
Dem 449 34.09%
Rep 569 43.20%
CON 148 11.24%
IND 137 10.40%
Write-in 14 1.06%

Total 1,317 100.00%

Superintendent of Highways - Stephentown (Vote for 1)

Stephentown: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 690

Alden W. Goodermote (Dem, Rep) 616 99.04%
Dem 337 54.18%
Rep 279 44.86%
Write-in 6 0.96%

Total 622 100.00%

Assessor - Berlin (Vote for 2)

Berlin: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 339

Patty J. Baretsky (Dem, Rep) 291 51.41%
Dem 112 19.79%
Rep 179 31.63%
Stanley J. Pettibone, II (Dem, Rep) 273 48.23%
Dem 106 18.73%
Rep 167 29.51%
Write-in 2 0.35%

Total 566 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, A QUESTION (Vote for 1)

Rensselaer County: reported: 118 of 118 100.00%
Ballots: 41,277

YES 5,084 13.20%
NO 33,429 86.80%

Total 38,513 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO, AN AMENDMENT (Vote for 1)

Rensselaer County: reported: 118 of 118 100.00%
Ballots: 41,277

YES 31,330 82.11%
NO 6,826 17.89%

Total 38,156 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE, AN AMENDMENT (Vote for 1)

Rensselaer County: reported: 118 of 118 100.00%
Ballots: 41,277

YES 22,202 59.35%
NO 15,209 40.65%

Total 37,411 100.00%

Proposition - Hoosick (Vote for 1)

Hoosick: reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 1,630

YES 777 53.70%
NO 670 46.30%

Total 1,447 100.00%

Proposition - Poestenkill (Vote for 1)

Poestenkill: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,510

YES 785 55.91%
NO 619 44.09%

Total 1,404 100.00%

Proposition - Schodack (Vote for 1)

Schodack: reported: 11 of 11 100.00%
Ballots: 4,307

YES 3,040 75.91%
NO 965 24.09%

Total 4,005 100.00%